Planet SFP+, 20 km, 1310 nm, LC/UPC, IEEE 802.3ae

Planet SFP+, 20 km, 1310 nm, LC/UPC, IEEE 802.3ae

MPN MTB-TLR20

The PLANET MTB family of 10G SFP+ fiber optic module that is designed to work with PLANET products with 10G SFP+ interface provides a high-performance 10G Ethernet network for enterprises, telecoms and ISPs. The MTB family is also well applicable for data center cloud computing. The deployment distance can be extended from 300 meters (multi-mode, LC), to up to 60 kilometers (single-mode, LC).

To meet the increasing demand of the Industrial Ethernet fiber solution, PLANET has released the ...

Lees de volledige beschrijving
  • Complies with the IEEE 802.3ae 10 Gigabit Ethernet Standard

  • Compact RJ45 connector assembly

  • SFP+ multi-source agreement compliant

  • SFF-8472 diagnostic monitoring interface for optical transceivers

  • For established fiber link distance up to 300m over 50/125μm multi-mode fiber cable

Specificaties

Features

Plug and Play

Y

Product colour

Metallic

Operational conditions

Operating temperature (T-T)

-40 - 75 °C

Package dimensions

Depth (package,cm)

7 cm

Gross Weight (Package, kg)

0,05 kg

Height (package,cm)

2,65 cm

Width (package,cm)

12,6 cm

Performance

Ethernet interface type

10 Gigabit Ethernet

Fiber optic connector

LC

Interface type

SFP+

Maximum data transfer rate

10000 Mbit/s

Maximum transfer distance

20000 m

Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supported

N

Networking standards

IEEE 802.3ae

SFP transceiver type

Fiber optic

Single-mode fiber (SMF) supported

Y

Wavelength

1310 nm

Product dimensions

Net Weight (Product, kg)

0,04 kg

Vendor information

Brand Name

Warranty

2 Ja(a)r(en)

Beschrijving

SFP+, 20 km, 1310 nm, LC/UPC, IEEE 802.3ae

The PLANET MTB family of 10G SFP+ fiber optic module that is designed to work with PLANET products with 10G SFP+ interface provides a high-performance 10G Ethernet network for enterprises, telecoms and ISPs. The MTB family is also well applicable for data center cloud computing. The deployment distance can be extended from 300 meters (multi-mode, LC), to up to 60 kilometers (single-mode, LC).

To meet the increasing demand of the Industrial Ethernet fiber solution, PLANET has released the MTB-T series 10GBASE-SR/LR/BX transceivers that can operate reliably in an electrically harsh, climatically demanding, and -40 to 75 degrees C operating temperature environment. The MTB-T series 10GBASE-SR/LR/BX transceivers are definitely easier and faster to connect than the 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX counterpart.

The 10GBASE-T SFP+ Copper Transceiver is specifically designed for high-speed communication links that require 10 gigabit Ethernet over Cat 6a/7 cable. It is the first SFP+ transceiver that offers 10Gb/s communication over fiber optic media.

Interoperability with legacy Ethernet equipment via auto-negotiation is of particular significance as it enables data center to expand without added expenses. The added benefit is that it provides backward compatibility with legacy networks by adopting standard-based technology of the familiar RJ45 connector.

*Bovenstaande productgegevens zijn aangeleverd door Icecat. EET kan hiervoor niet aansprakelijk gehouden worden.