Moxa ICF-1150-M-SC, Industrial RS-232/422/485 to multimode fiber converter, SC connector

Moxa ICF-1150-M-SC, Industrial RS-232/422/485 to multimode fiber converter, SC connector

Preces Nr. 43437M

MPN 43437

EAN / UPC 5703431434370

Three-Way Communication

The ICF-1150 series support 2 serial ports, with a D-sub connector for RS-232 communication and a removable terminal block for RS-422 or RS-485 communication. The 3 ports (2 serial ports and one fiber port) are completely independent. When an ICF-1150 converter receives data from any one port, it will send the data out through the other 2 ports. For example, once the ICF-1150 converter receives a command from the remote master through the fiber port, it will...

Lasīt pilnu aprakstu
  • 3-way communication: RS-232, RS-422/485, and fiber

  • Rotary switch to change the pull high/low resistor value

  • Extends RS-232/422/485 transmission up to 40 km with single-mode or 5 km with multi-mode

  • -40 to 85°C wide-temperature range models available

  • C1D2, ATEX, and IECEx certified for harsh industrial environments

Specifikācijas

Certificates

Certification

UL, CE, FCC, ATEX, UL/cUL

Indication

LED indicators

Y

Operational conditions

Operating relative humidity (H-H)

5 - 95 %

Operating temperature (T-T)

0 - 60 °C

Package dimensions

Depth (package,cm)

2,2 cm

Gross Weight (Package, kg)

1 kg

Height (package,cm)

4,2 cm

Width (package,cm)

8 cm

Power

Input voltage

12 - 48 V

Power consumption

163 mA

Product dimensions

Net Weight (Product, kg)

0,5 kg

Technical details

Baud rate

921,6 Kbit/s

Electrostatic Discharge (ESD) protection

15 kV

Host interface

RS-232

Mounting

DIN-rail

Output interface

Fiber (SC)

Over current protection

Y

RS-422 signals

RxD+, RxD-, SGND, TxD+, TxD-

RS-485 signals

RxD+, RxD-, SGND, TxD+, TxD-

RX sensitivity

-20 dB

Transmission distance (multi-mode)

5 km

TX output

-5 dB

Wavelength

850 nm

Vendor information

Brand Name

Warranty

2 Gads (-i)

Weight & dimensions

Dimensions (WxDxH)

30.3 x 70 x 115 mm

Apraksts

ICF-1150-M-SC, Industrial RS-232/422/485 to multimode fiber converter, SC connector

Three-Way Communication

The ICF-1150 series support 2 serial ports, with a D-sub connector for RS-232 communication and a removable terminal block for RS-422 or RS-485 communication. The 3 ports (2 serial ports and one fiber port) are completely independent. When an ICF-1150 converter receives data from any one port, it will send the data out through the other 2 ports. For example, once the ICF-1150 converter receives a command from the remote master through the fiber port, it will convert the signal and send the command through the RS-232 and RS-422/485 ports at the same time. If the user is monitoring a system running on an RS-485 network, there is no need to use an additional RS-232 to RS-485 converter to connect the laptop computer's serial port to the RS-485 bus.

Rotary Switch for Setting the Pull High/Low Resistor

The RS-485 interface supports multi-drop or daisy-chain connections, which system engineers will use to connect serial devices such as meters, RTUs, and readers together on the same bus. Since the number of serial devices on the same bus will cause the impedance of the data line to increase, the ICF-1150 allows users to tune the pull high/low resistor. Just rotate the switch to the appropriate value without removing the ICF-1150 from the DIN-rail.

* Iepriekš minētos datus par produktu nodrošina Icecat. EET nenes atbildību par kļūdām aprakstā