Planet (768)

Brand Banner

PLANET Technology

Shaping Future Networking

Slogan

Who We Are

As a leading global provider of IP-based networking products and solutions, PLANET has been focusing on the innovations of the transmission-based network technologies and devices since its establishment in 1993. Its wide range of high-quality network products and solutions are exported through its worldwide distribution channels in more than 140 countries. Committed to its corporate sustainability and motto "Shaping Future Networking“, PLANET will continue to be at the forefront of shaping the future of networking by providing innovative network solutions to seamlessly intelligent, user-friendly and sustainable network applications.

Read more about us
Solution

PLANET Solutions

Comprehensive & Integrated Networking solutions to meet evolving customer demands

View Solutions
Product Poe

Power over Ethernet

Covering both commercial and industrial applications, PLANET Power over Ethernet (PoE) products offer highly-dependable power and data transmission. Featuring 802.3bt standards, intuitive touch LCD design, Long Reach PoE technology over fiber optic, coaxial or UTP cabling, and PLANET exclusive intelligent PoE Management functions, all the requirements can be met for such applications as IP surveillance, IP communications, POS systems, PoE lighting and more. Our full range of PoE product lines include 95W 802.3bt PoE++/ 30W 802.3at PoE+ Managed Switches, Industrial flat-type PoE+ Switches, PoE Injectors, Splitters, and Extenders.

Learn more

Network Management

PLANET Universal Network Management System is designed to monitor all kinds of deployed network devices, such as managed switches, media converters, routers, smart APs, VoIP phones, IP cameras, etc., compliant with the SNMP, ONVIF and PLANET Smart Discovery utility. It thus enables the administrator to centrally manage a network of up to 1024 nodes from a central office, greatly boosting network and power management efficiency. PLANET NMS Solution features dashboard, topology and map viewing to make network management efficient and effective.

Learn more
Product NMS
Product IE

Industrial Ethernet

PLANET Industrial Ethernet equipment is compliant with various industrial protocols and ITS certifications such as MQTT, Modbus, SCADA, EtherCAT EN50155 and E-Mark to meet all the transmission needs, be it Information, Control or Device. PLANET features ERPS Ring, IEEE 1588 PTP, Layer 3 routing, 10G transmissions, cybersecurity and more to ensure high performance and security of our comprehensive Industrial Ethernet collection.

Learn more

Fiber Optic

PLANET Last Mile Transmission Solution includes technologies such as GPON, GEPON Fiber, VDSL2 and ADSL2+ for various applications. It provides the OLT or CO (central office) which serves as the service provider endpoint of a passive optical network whereas the ONU, HGU and CPE (customer premises equipment) serve as a client endpoint. 

Learn more
Product Fiber
Etv

PLANET eTV

View PLANET latest All-inclusive IP Networking Products and Solution

View Videos

Our CSR Strategy

Since its founding time in 1993, PLANET has always been devoted to business growth by product innovation and global branding as well as continued its effort in Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR). CSR is integrated as part of the core business strategy of PLANET. In pace with new issues and trends globally and needs in the communities where PLANET does business, PLANET gradually uplifts the practice of CSR incorporating economic responsibility, environmental responsibility and social responsibility. On a strategic, long-term approach to implement CSR, PLANET strives to achieve sustainable development and keeps aligning their values and behavior with the expectations and needs of employees, shareholders, customers, suppliers, communities, regulators, special interest groups and society as a whole.

Awards

CSR & Performance Recognitions

Read more

Bestselling Product Categories

Planet IP30 Industrial 8* 1000TP
Planet IP30 Industrial 8* 1000TP

Industrial 8-port 10/100/1000T + 2-port 1G/2.5G SFP Managed Gigabit Switch

MPN
IGS-10020MT
View accessories
Planet Wi-Fi 6 1800Mbps 802.11ax Dual Band In-wall Wireless Access Point, 802.3at PoE PD
Planet Wi-Fi 6 1800Mbps 802.11ax Dual Band In-wall Wireless Access Point, 802.3at PoE PD

Dual Band 802.11ax 1800Mbps In-wall Wireless Access Point w/802.3at PoE+ and Type C USB

MPN
Item no.
WDAP-W1800AXU
W126709574
Planet 4-Port 10/100TX 802.3at POE + 2-Port 10/100TX Desktop Switch (60W POE Budget, 250m Extend mode, fanless, internal Power Supply)
Planet 4-Port 10/100TX 802.3at POE + 2-Port 10/100TX Desktop Switch (60W POE Budget, 250m Extend mode, fanless, internal Power Supply)

4-Port 10/100TX 802.3af/at PoE + 2-Port 10/100TX Desktop Switch (60 Watts)

MPN
Item no.
FSD-604HP-SD
W125970267
View alternatives & accessories
Planet IPv6 Managed 16-Port 802.3at
Planet IPv6 Managed 16-Port 802.3at

16-Port 10/100/1000Mbps 802.3at PoE + 4-Port Gigabit TP / SFP Combo Managed Switch

MPN
WGSW-20160HP
View alternatives & accessories
Planet IFT-802TS15 network media converter 100 Mbit/s 1310 nm Single-mode Black MOQ 300 pcs
Planet IFT-802TS15 network media converter 100 Mbit/s 1310 nm Single-mode Black MOQ 300 pcs

10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Industrial Media Converter - 15km

MPN
IFT-802TS15
Planet Industrial 5G NR Cellular Gateway with 5-Port 10/100/1000T (Sub-6 5G NR Global Band, compatible with 4G LTE, 2 SIM Card Slots)
Planet Industrial 5G NR Cellular Gateway with 5-Port 10/100/1000T (Sub-6 5G NR Global Band, compatible with 4G LTE, 2 SIM Card Slots)

Industrial 5G NR Cellular Gateway with 5-Port 10/100/1000T

MPN
Item no.
ICG-2515-NR
W126300298

Limited item

View accessories
Planet Wi-Fi 6 AX2400 2.4GHz/5GHz VPN Security Router (2400Mbps 802.11ax, 5-Port 10/100/1000T, Dual-WAN Fai
Planet Wi-Fi 6 AX2400 2.4GHz/5GHz VPN Security Router (2400Mbps 802.11ax, 5-Port 10/100/1000T, Dual-WAN Fai

Wi-Fi 6 AX2400 2.4GHz/5GHz VPN Security Router

MPN
Item no.
VR-300W6A
W126279331

Limited item

Planet IPv4/IPv6, 8-Port 10/100/1000T + 2-Port 100/1000X SFP L2/L4 SNMP Manageable Gigabit Ethernet Switch, 12-inch and rack-mountable
Planet IPv4/IPv6, 8-Port 10/100/1000T + 2-Port 100/1000X SFP L2/L4 SNMP Manageable Gigabit Ethernet Switch, 12-inch and rack-mountable

8-Port 10/100/1000T + 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch

MPN
Item no.
GS-4210-8T2S
W126094046
View accessories
Planet IP67 802.11ac Wave 2, Dual Band 1200Mbps Outdoor Wireless AP (802.3at PoE+, 4 x N-Type connector, 20KV surge protection, -40 to 75C, 802.1Q VLAN, supports NMS-500/NMS-1000V controller)
Planet 5-Port 10/100Base-TX Ethernet Switch, Plastic - EU
Planet 5-Port 10/100Base-TX Ethernet Switch, Plastic - EU

5-Port 10/100Mbps Desktop Fast Ethernet Switch

MPN
Item no.
SW-504
W125883864
View alternatives & accessories
Planet IEEE802.3bt/at/af POE Tester (6 PoE modes detection)
Planet IEEE802.3bt/at/af POE Tester (6 PoE modes detection)

IEEE 802.3af/at/bt Power over Ethernet Tester

MPN
Item no.
POE-TESTER+
W125855887
Planet High Definition Touch Color Screen Smart Media Android SIP Conference Phone:  Android 9.0, IETF SIP 2.0, HD/Opus Audio, H.264 Video, 7" LCD, 20 SIP Lines
Planet High Definition Touch Color Screen Smart Media Android SIP Conference Phone:  Android 9.0, IETF SIP 2.0, HD/Opus Audio, H.264 Video, 7" LCD, 20 SIP Lines

High Definition Touch Color Screen Smart Media Android SIP Conference Phone

MPN
Item no.
ICF-1900
W125855893

Limited item

Planet Renewable Energy Management Controller- 512 nodes (Manage 512 BSP-360s, 5 10/100/1000T LAN Ports
Planet Renewable Energy Management Controller- 512 nodes (Manage 512 BSP-360s, 5 10/100/1000T LAN Ports

Renewable Energy Management Controller

MPN
Item no.
NMS-360
W125832708

Limited item

Planet 1200Mbps 802.11ac Wave 2 Dual Band Ceiling-mount Wireless Access Point,  802.3at PoE PD, 2 10/100/1000T LAN, 802.1Q VLAN
Planet 1200Mbps 802.11ac Wave 2 Dual Band Ceiling-mount Wireless Access Point,  802.3at PoE PD, 2 10/100/1000T LAN, 802.1Q VLAN

1200Mbps 802.11ac Wave 2 Dual Band Ceiling-mount Wireless Access Point w/802.3at PoE+ and 2 10/100/1000T LAN Ports

MPN
Item no.
WDAP-C7210E
W125832720
View accessories
Planet L2+ 24-Port 10/100/1000T + 4-Port 10G SFP+ Stackable Managed Switch
Planet L2+ 24-Port 10/100/1000T + 4-Port 10G SFP+ Stackable Managed Switch

Layer 2+ 24-Port 10/100/1000T + 4-Port 10G SFP+ Stackable Managed Switch

MPN
Item no.
SGS-5240-24T4X
W125821831
View accessories
Planet IP40 Industrial 4P 10/100/1000
Planet IP40 Industrial 4P 10/100/1000

5 x RJ45, 10/100/1000BASET, 12~56V DC, 7A, 12Gbps, IEEE 802.3at, IP40, 605 g

MPN
IGS-614HPT
View accessories
Planet DIN- Rail Mounting Kit
Planet DIN- Rail Mounting Kit

DIN Rail Mounting Kit

MPN
RKE-DIN

Limited item

Planet 1-Port 10/100/1000Base-T
Planet 1-Port 10/100/1000Base-T

10/100/1000BASE-T to Dual 100/1000BASE-X SFP Media Converter

MPN
GT-1205A-UK
Planet Low Profile Bracket ENW-9701
Planet Low Profile Bracket ENW-9701

1000Base-SX / LX SFP PCI Express Fiber Adapter

MPN
4060-000484-000
Planet Mini GBIC LX Module 20km
Planet Mini GBIC LX Module 20km

SFP, 1000BASE-LX, mini-GBIC

MPN
MGB-TLX
View alternatives
Planet 2.4GHz 4.5dBi / 5GHz 7dBi
Planet 2.4GHz 4.5dBi / 5GHz 7dBi

Dual Band Omni Dirtectional Antenna Kit / Outdoor / ABS / N-Type male 11a/b/g/n/ac, 2 pieces

MPN
ANT-OM5D-KIT
Planet 13" 8-Port 100/1000Base-X
Planet 13" 8-Port 100/1000Base-X

8-Port 100/1000X SFP + 2-Port 10/100/1000T Managed Metro Ethernet Switch

MPN
MGSD-10080F
View accessories
Planet IEEE802.3af/at PoE 10/100/1000
Planet IEEE802.3af/at PoE 10/100/1000

100/1000BASE-X to 10/100/1000BASE-T PoE+ Media Converter

MPN
GTP-805A
View alternatives
Planet Mini GBIC LX Module - 20KM,
Planet Mini GBIC LX Module - 20KM,

SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module - 10km

MPN
MGB-LX
View alternatives
Planet IP30 Compact size 5-Port
Planet IP30 Compact size 5-Port

Compact Industrial 5-Port 10/100/1000T Gigabit Ethernet Switch

MPN
IGS-500T
View accessories
Planet 1-Port 10/100/1000Base-T
Planet 1-Port 10/100/1000Base-T

10/100/1000BASE-T to Dual 100/1000BASE-X SFP Media Converter

MPN
GT-1205A
Planet 8-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at
Planet 8-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at

8-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-Port 10/100/1000T Desktop Switch (120 watts)

MPN
GSD-1008HP
View accessories
Planet 8-P 10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit
Planet 8-P 10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit

8-Port 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet Switch

MPN
GSD-804
View accessories
Planet Mini GBIC SX Module, DDM
Planet Mini GBIC SX Module, DDM

PLANET 1.25 Gbps SFP Module, Up to 550m Multimode, LC Duplex Connector 1000Base-SX

MPN
MGB-SX
View alternatives
Planet Single Mode 20KM, 100Mbps
Planet Single Mode 20KM, 100Mbps

100 Mbit/s, LC, Single-Mode, 20km, 1550nm

MPN
MFB-TF20
View alternatives